Legislature(2007 - 2008)BELTZ 211
[…] CHAIR FRENCH highlighted how difficult it is for legislators to keep their personal and political lives out of the capitol building and so he questions whether the same de minimis standard shouldn't apply here for the governor. MR. JONES responded there is a de minimis rule in the Ethics Act for executive branch members other than the governor and lieutenant governor. In part, AS 39.52.120(d) reads as follows: (d) ... A public officer other than the governor and lieutenant governor who, during the work days, engages in political campaign activities other than minor, inconsequential, and unavoidable campaign activities shall take approved leave for the period of campaigning. This does not apply to the governor or the lieutenant governor because they aren't under the same leave system as other executive branch officials.